Jump to Navigation

Paper Schedule

Sunday, June 9

Room: Lanchid B

09:00 - 10:30

ANLN-01: Welcome and Keynote Speeches

Chairs: Davide Dardari (University of Bologna, Italy), Klaus Witrisal (Graz University of Technology, Austria)

9:00 Network Localization and Navigation: a Comprehensive View

Moe Win (Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT), Cambridge, MA, USA)

9:45 Silicon for Precision Indoor Location at Performance, Price and Power Consumption Points That Enable Mass Adoption

Mr Connell (CEO) & Mr McLaughlin (CTO), (DecaWave, Ireland)

10:30 - 11:00

Coffee break

11:00 - 12:30

ANLN-02: Cooperative Localization and Sensor Networks

Chair: Andrea Conti (ENDIF University of Ferrara, WiLAB University of Bologna, Italy)

11:00 The Impact of Cooperative Localization on Achieving Higher-Level Goals

Henk Wymeersch (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden)

11:15 Cooperative and Heterogeneous Indoor Localization Experiments

Benoit Denis (CEA-Leti Minatec, France); Ronald Raulefs (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Bernard Henri Fleury (Aalborg University, Denmark); Bernard Uguen (University of Rennes I, France); Lorena De Celis (Acorde Technologies, Spain); Nicolas Amiot (Université Rennes I & Institut d' Electronique et de Télécommunications de Rennes, France); Jacobo Dominguez (ACORDE, Spain); Michael Koldsgaard (Aalborg University, Denmark); Mohamed Laaraiedh (University of Rennes 1, France); Hadi Noureddine (Telecom Bretagne, France); Emanuel Staudinger (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Gerhard Steinboeck (Aalborg University, Denmark)

11:30 A Statistical Geometry Approach to Distance Estimation in Wireless Sensor Networks

Valerio Freschi (University of Urbino, Italy); Emanuele Lattanzi (University of Urbino, Italy); Alessandro Bogliolo (University of Urbino, Italy)

11:45 Cooperative Multipath-Assisted Indoor Navigation and Tracking (Co-MINT) Using UWB Signals

Markus Froehle (Graz University of Technology, Austria); Erik Leitinger (Graz University of Technology, Austria); Paul Meissner (Graz University of Technology, Austria); Klaus Witrisal (Graz University of Technology, Austria)

12:00 Using Spatial Correlation of Ocean Current for Velocity Estimate of Underwater Drifting Nodes

Roee Diamant (University of British Columbia, Canada); Lars Wolff (University of Applied Sciences Kiel, Germany); Lutz Lampe (University of British Columbia, Canada)

12:15 Radio Positioning based on DoA Estimation: An Implementation Perspective

Andrea M Tonello (University of Udine, Italy); Daniele Inserra (Università di Udine, Italy)

12:30 - 14:00

Lunch break

14:00 - 15:30

ANLN-03: Radar and RFID Localization

Chair: Alberto Rabbachin (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)

14:00 Sensor Radars with Subset Diversity

Stefania Bartoletti (ENDIF University of Ferrara, Italy); Andrea Giorgetti (University of Bologna, Italy); Andrea Conti (ENDIF University of Ferrara, WiLAB University of Bologna, Italy)

14:15 RFID and Radar Localization: a Position Error Bound Analysis

Nicolò Decarli (University of Bologna, Italy); Davide Dardari (University of Bologna, Italy)

14:30 Accurate Wireless Tracking for Underground Mining

Mark Hedley (CSIRO, Australia); Ian Gipps (CSIRO, Australia)

14:45 Bayesian Tracking in UWB Radar Sensor Networks

Bita Sobhani (University of Bologna & Department of Electrical, Electronic, and Information Engineering (DEI), CNIT, Italy); Enrico Paolini (DEI, University of Bologna, Italy); Andrea Giorgetti (University of Bologna, Italy); Matteo Mazzotti (University of Bologna, Italy); Marco Chiani (University of Bologna, Italy)

15:00 Semi-passive UHF-UWB RFID: Architecture and Localization Performance

Enrico Savioli (Datalogic S. p. a., Italy); Marco Bottazzi (Datalogic S. p. a., Italy); Federico Natali (Datalogic S. p. a., Italy); Nicolò Decarli (University of Bologna, Italy); Francesco Guidi (ENSTA - ParisTech and University of Bologna, France); Niels Hadaschik (Fraunhofer Institute for Integrated Circuits, Germany); Raffaele D'Errico (CEA, LETI, Minatec Campus, France); Laurent Ouvry (CEA-Leti Minatec, France)

15:30 - 16:00

Coffee break

16:00 - 17:30

ANLN-04: Radio Channel Modeling for Localization

Chair: Bernard Henri Fleury (Aalborg University, Denmark)

16:00 Design and Implementation of an Inertial Navigation System for Pedestrians Based on a Low-Cost MEMS IMU

Francesco Montorsi (University of Modena and Reggio Emilia, Italy); Fabrizio Pancaldi (University of Modena and Reggio Emilia & Consorzio Nazionale Interuniversitario per le Telecomunicazioni (CNIT), Italy); Giorgio M. Vitetta (University of Modena and Reggio Emilia, Italy)

16:15 GNSS Signal Acquisition in Harsh Urban Environments

Matthias Wildemeersch (University of Twente & Institute for Infocomm Research (I2R), The Netherlands); Cornelis H Slump (University of Twente, The Netherlands); Tony Q. S. Quek (Singapore University of Technology and Design (SUTD) & Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore); Alberto Rabbachin (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)

16:30 On the Use of Ray Tracing for Performance Prediction of UWB Indoor Localization Systems

Paul Meissner (Graz University of Technology, Austria); Mingming Gan (FTW, Telecommunications Research Center Vienna, Austria); Francesco Mani (TELECOM ParisTech, France); Erik Leitinger (Graz University of Technology, Austria); Markus Froehle (Graz University of Technology, Austria); Claude Oestges (Université Catholique de Louvain, Belgium); Thomas Zemen (FTW Telecommunications Research Center Vienna, Austria); Klaus Witrisal (Graz University of Technology, Austria)

16:45 Wireless Indoor Positioning Relying on Observations of Received Power and Mean Delay

Stjepan Begusic (University of Zagreb, Croatia); Daniel Urup (Aalborg University, Denmark); Jasmina Kolonic (University of Zagreb, Croatia); Henrik Pedersen (Aalborg University, Denmark); Wei Wang (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Ronald Raulefs (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Morten Lomholt Jakobsen (Aalborg University, Denmark); Gerhard Steinboeck (Aalborg University, Denmark); Troels Pedersen (Aalborg University, Denmark)

17:00 Direction of Arrival Estimation with Arbitrary Virtual Antenna Arrays using Low Cost Inertial Measurement Unit

Muhammad Atif Yaqoob (Lund University, Sweden); Fredrik Tufvesson (Lund University, Sweden); Anders Mannesson (Lund University, Sweden); Bo Bernhardsson (Lund University, Sweden)

17:15 PyLayers: An Open Source Dynamic Simulator for Indoor Propagation and Localization

Nicolas Amiot (Université Rennes I & Institut d' Electronique et de Télécommunications de Rennes, France); Mohamed Laaraiedh (University of Rennes 1, France); Bernard Uguen (University of Rennes I, France)



Main menu 2

Hosted by Signal Processing and Speech Communication Laboratory